Rmah Hlach

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ama Blut

Date of Birth: 1968

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Details -

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Arrest 1 - Arrested July, 2009. Sentenced to 12 years in prison. Expected Release is July, 2021.

July, 2009
January 14, 2010
12 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
July, 2021

Rmah Hlach, also known as Ama Blut, is an ethnic Jrai Christian. He was arrested in July 2009 for demanding religious and indigenous rights and sentenced to 12 years’ imprisonment with three years’ house arrest on release under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code on January 14, 2010. According to Amnesty International, he was last reported detained at Ba Sao prison camp, Hà€ Nam in Nam Hà province. But according to BPSOS, he is detained in Gia Lai province.

Profile last updated: 2018-05-10 13:27:32