Roh

Current Status: Sentenced

No image

Other Names: Rôh

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

August, 2008
September, 2009
10 years in prison
  • Art. 87
August, 2018

Details

Rôh is an ethnic Montagnard Christian. He was arrested in August 2008 and tried in September 2009. He was
sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained in Gia Lai provincial prison.

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

Profile last updated: 2017-12-30 19:02:55