Run

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Rưn

Date of Birth: 1971

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details -

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

Arrest 1 - Arrested August, 2012. Sentenced to 9 years in prison. Expected Release is August, 2011.

August, 2012
November, 2013
9 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
August, 2011

Rưn is an ethnic Montagnard Christian. He was arrested in August 2012 and tried in November 2013. He was sentenced to nine years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained in Gia Lai province.

Profile last updated: 2017-12-30 19:38:23