Siu Brom

Current Status: Sentenced

No image

Other Names: Siu Brơm

Date of Birth: 1967

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

August, 2010
April, 2011
10 years in prison
  • Art. 87
August, 2020

Details

Siu Brơm is an ethnic Jrai Christian from Ploi Ngol Grong village in Gia Lai province. He was arrested in August 2010 and tried in April 2011. He was convicted under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code and sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment with three years’ house arrest on release. He was last reported detained in Gia Lai province.

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Profile last updated: 2017-12-30 20:32:07