Siu Thai

Current Status: Sentenced

No image

Other Names: Siu Thái, Ama Thương

Date of Birth: 1978

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

April, 2011
December, 2011
10 years in prison
  • Art. 87
April, 2021

Details

Siu Thái also known as Ama Thương (m), born 1978, is an ethnic Montagnard Christian arrested in April 2011. He was tried in December 2011 and sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He was last reported detained in Gia Lai province.

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Profile last updated: 2017-12-31 19:44:41