Ho Duc Hoa

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Ho Duc Hoa

Other Names: Hồ Đức Hòa

Date of Birth: 1974

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Nam Ha prison, Ha Nam province

Areas of Activism:

  • Human rights
  • Religious freedom

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

August, 2011
January, 2013
13 years in prison
  • Art. 79
February, 2024

Details

Ho Duc Hoa is a Catholic social activist, journalist and community organizer from Vinh Diocese.

Hoa is a contributor to the Vietnam Redemptorist News, an independent media agency run by the Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer in Ho Chi Minh City, which reports on social issues. He was also active in organizing education scholarships for poor students and participated in projects focusing on poverty and persons with disabilities. 

He is one of 14 activists from around Vinh City in Nghệ An province who were arrested between August and December 2011. All were charged under Article 79 of the 1999 Penal Code for aiming to “overthrow” the state for their alleged connection with or membership of Viet Tan, an overseas based group peacefully campaigning for democracy in Viet Nam. They were tried on 8 to 9 January 2013 by Nghệ An People’s Court.

Hoa was arrested at an airport along wih Nguyen Van Oai and Dang Xuan Dieu as they returned from a trip. Hồ Đức Hòa received a 13 year prison sentence with five years of house arrest on release. He is currently in Nam Ha Prison in Ha Nam Province.

Prior to arrest: Unknown

June 2017:

Hoa sent a letter to his family informing him of his gastrointestinal health issues in prison.

 

January 2013:

Organizations such as Human Rights Watch called for the release of Hoa and his co-defendant after their mass trial.

May 2013:

Several organizations sent an letter to the Vietnamese government urging for Hoa and his co-defendants' releases ahead of their appeal trial 

June 2013:

The EU Ambassador to Vietnam advocated for the release of Hoa and his co-defendants after a meeting with Vietnamese government representatives. 

October 2014:

Stanford Law students sent updates to the UN on the status of Hoa, and other petitioners, after Vietnam failed to take action after the 2013 decision by the UN Working Group of Arbitrary Detention that deemed Hoa's arresst and detentiion arbitrary. 

Reporters Without Borders called for the release of 27 detained bloggers/journalists, including Hoa and several co-defendants.

August 2015:

An Australian Member of Parliament sent a letter to the Minister of Foreign Affairs asking her to raise the cases of Ho Duc Hoa and two others in upcoming human rights meetings

November 2017:

Human Rights Watch included Hoa in their submission ahead of the EU-Vietnam Human Rights Dialogue, citing the immediate need to release him due to pressing health concerns. 

The 88 Project's archives

Defend the Defenders's archives

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

Human Rights Watch, Free Vietnam's Political Prisoners!, November 3, 2017

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Profile last updated: 2018-01-13 20:21:24