A Dao

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of A Dao

Other Names: A Đảo, A Ma Dũng

Date of Birth: 1981

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Occupation: Pastor

Current Prison: Gia Trung prison, Gia Lai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Pastor A Dao, also known as A Ma Dung, from Kontum province, is a pastor of the Montagnard Evangelical Church of Christ.

He advocated for religious freedom for his fellow church members in the Central Highlands and elsewhere. In August 2016 he attended a recent conference on Freedom of Religion in SE Asia and the ASEAN Civil Society Conference and ASEAN People's Forum.

Arrest 1 - Arrested August 18, 2016. Sentenced to 5 years in prison. Expected Release is August 18, 2021.

August 18, 2016
April 28, 2017
5 years in prison
  • Art. 275 (1999 Code)
August 18, 2021

He was arrested in August 2016 under Art. 275 ("organizing for individuals to flee abroad illegally"), a charge he denied. On April 27, 2017, he was sentenced to 5 years in prison. He is detained at Gia Trung Detention Center, Gia Lai Province.

Profile last updated: 2017-12-31 18:15:40