A Tik

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: A Tík

Date of Birth: 1952

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details -

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Arrest 1 - Sentenced to 8 years in prison. Expected Release is April, 2024.

April 26, 2016
8 years in prison
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
April, 2024

A Tík was arrested and then on April 26, 2016 sentenced to 8 years in prison and 3 years of hous arrest in a case involving 4 other Montagnard Christians. He was accused of undermining national unity under Article 87.

Profile last updated: 2017-12-31 18:13:37