Nuh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ba Num

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Ba Na)

Current Prison: Prison No. 3, Phu Xuan 4, Phu Luong District, Thai Nguyen province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nuh (Ba Num) is from Glar village, Dak Doa District, Gia Lai Province.

In 2001, he joined the other Ba Na members of this church to protest the government’s disregard for religious freedom. In reprisal, the police beat the demonstrators brutally. A number of them were injured or even died, and many were arrested.

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Arrest 1 - Arrested 2004. Sentenced to 12 years in prison. Expected Release is 2018.

2004
Unknown
12 years in prison
  • Unknown
2018

His religious activitiesresulted in his arrest in 2004. He was sentenced to 12 years in prison. He is currently in Prison #3, Phu Xuan 4, Co Lung Commune, Phu Luong District, Thai Nguyen Province.

Profile last updated: 2017-12-31 19:01:26