Pham Van Troi

Current Status: Sentenced

Photo of Pham Van Troi

Other Names: Phạm Văn Trội

Date of Birth: October 10, 1972

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Writer

Latest Prison: Sao prison camp

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights
  • Labor rights
  • Land rights

Known Affiliations:

  • Brotherhood for Democracy

Arrest History

Arrest 1

September 11, 2008
October 8, 2009
4 years in prison
  • Art. 88
September 11, 2012

Arrest 2

July 30, 2017
April 5, 2018
7 years in prison
  • Art. 79
July 30, 2024
Defense Counsels: Ngo Anh Tuan

Details

June-July 2018:

Pham Van Troi was sent from B14 detention center in Hanoi to Sao prison camp.

Pham Van Troi is a human rights and pro-democracy activist and member of the Broterhood for Democracy, which was founded by imprisoned human rights lawyey Nguyen Van Dai. He was previously president of the group. Troi has faced harassment for authorities for his activism. In May 2015, he was one of many activists barred from meeting with US diplomats during the US and Vietnam's Human Righs Diailogue. His home was also attacked by plainclothes agents in December 2016. 

First arrest:
 
Pham Van Troi was arrested in 2008 and later sentenced in 2010 four years in prison under Article 88 of the 1999 Criminal Code ("propaganda against the state").
 
Second arrest:
 
Pham Van Troi was arrested at his home in Hanoi on July 30, 2017. Also arrested, coinciding with Troi's arrest, were Pastor Nguyen Trung Ton, Truong Minh Duc, and Nguyen Bac Truyen (who was assumed to be arrested after being kidnapped). Troi was charged under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code for subversion. 
 
December 2017:
 
Authorities announced they finished investigations into several members of the Brotherhood for Democracy, a group founded by lawyer Nguyen Van Dai that was targeted with harassment and arrests during much of 2017. Authorities have recommended that Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Nguyen Bac Truyen, Truong Minh Duc, and Dai and his colleague Le Thu Ha, be prosecuted. 

April 2018:

On April 5, in a one-day trial, six activists, whose backgrounds range from defending religious freedom, to environmental rights, to multi-party democracy, were sentenced to a combined 66 years in prison and 17 years of house arrest under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code. Five of the activists are key members of the pro-democracy group, The Brotherhood for Democracy. All have been known to support political prisoners and their families and advocate for human rights. Pham Van Troi was sentenced to 7 years in prison and one year of house arrest.

In late April 2018, Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Truong Minh Duc, and Nguyen Bac Truyen appealed their sentences.

June 2018:

Three Brotherhood for Democracy members – Nguyen Trung Ton, Truong Minh Duc, and Pham Van Troi– as well as religious freedom activist Nguyen Bac Truyen, had their appeals denied on June 4.

September 2017:

Amnesty International released an Urgent Action for Pham Van Troi, Truong Minh Duc, and Nguyen Trung Ton. The three were arrested on July 30, 2017, under Article 79 for ties to the Brotherhood for Democracy. They are being held in incommunicado detention and need access to healthcare treatment.

Several UN Rapporteurs released a letter expressing concern about the arrests and detentions of Nguyen Bac Truyen, Truong Minh Duc, Nguyen Trung Ton, Pham Van Troi, Nguyen Van Tuc, and Le Dinh Luong. They highlighted the issue that these arrests took place during a concerted crackdown on human rights activists and point out that Vietnam has international obligations to protect universal freedoms, such as the rights to freedom of expression and assembly. 

April 2018:

Governments, advocacy groups, and individuals alike have condemned the harsh sentences against Ton and his co-defendants. “The Vietnamese government should thank them for their efforts to improve the country instead of arresting and putting them on trial," said Human Rights Watch's Asia Director, Brad Adams, in a statement ahead of the trial. The Spokesperson of the EU External Action division noted in their statement that the rights exercised by the defendants are "guaranteed by the Vietnamese Constitution, the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, and the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights."  The United Kingdom's Foreign and Commonwealth Office Minister, Harriett Baldwin, agreed that peaceful expression of one's opinions should not be considered a crime. Heather Nauert, US State Department Spokesperson, also supported other governments and organizations in calling for the release of the prisoners and for Vietnam to uphold international obligations. "Individuals have the right to the fundamental freedoms of expression, association, and peaceful assembly, both online and offline," she said in her statement.

June 2018:

After Troi's appeal trial, Amnesty International released a statement condemning the decision to uphold his and his co-defendants' sentences, saying that: "These activists have been deliberately silenced by Vietnam’s authorities for bravely speaking out in a country where freedom of expression is under attack."

Pham Van Troi Facebook

Amnesty International, Urgent Action, Activists Held Incommunicado May Face Life in Prison, September 8, 2017

Many Vietnamese Activists Detained, Charged with Subversion, Defend the Defenders, July 30, 2017

Vietnamese activists arrested in widening crackdown, Reuters, July 30, 2017

Six Vietnamese Activists Sentenced for 'Subversion' in Hanoi Trial, Radio Free Asia, April 5, 2018

Profile last updated: 2018-07-17 02:43:19