Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung

Current Status: Sentenced

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Hoàng Quốc Hùng

Date of Birth: 1981

Gender: M

Religion:

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison: Xuyen Moc prison, Ba Ria-Vung Tau province

Areas of Activism:

  • Labor rights

Known Affiliations:

  • Victims of Injustice (Dân Oan)

Arrest History

February, 2010
October, 2010
9 years in prison
  • Art. 89
February, 2019

Details

Nguyen Hoang Quoc Hung was involved in labor rights organizing. 

Hung was arrested along with two others in February 2010 after they distributed pamphlets at a factory in Tra Vinh province during a strike. In October of that year, he was convicted under Article 89 of the 1999 Criminal Code and sentenced to nine years in prison. According to Amnesty International, he was beaten by authorities in pre-trial detention in an attempt to coerce a guilty confession, but he maintained his innocence.

Prisoners of Conscience in Vietnam, Amnesty International, April 2018 (PDF)

Profile last updated: 2018-06-03 23:23:00