Nguyen Nam Phong

Current Status: Sentenced

No image

Other Names: Nguyễn Nam Phong

Date of Birth: August 15, 1980

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Catholic)

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation:

Latest Prison:

Areas of Activism:

  • Environment

Known Affiliations:

Arrest History

November 28, 2017
February 6, 2018
2 years in prison
  • Art. 330 (new)
  • Art. 257
November 28, 2019

Details

February 2018:

Hoang Duc Binh was sentenced to 14 years in prison on February 6, one of the longest known sentences for a political prisoner in Vietnam. His co-defendant, Nguyen Nam Phong, was sentenced to 2 years. 

Nguyen Nam Phong was the driver for Catholic priest Nguyen Dinh Thuc from the Song Ngoc parish and activist Hoang Duc Binh when Hoang Duc Binh was arrested on May 15 in Nghe An province. Binh was escorting priest Nguyen Dinh Thuc from the Song Ngoc parish in Dien Chau district to Vinh city. The police stopped their car in Dien Chau district’s center and violently removed Binh from the car.  When the police ordered the driver, Phong, to open the car to let them to take Binh out, Phong refused.

Nguyen Nam Phong was arrested on November 28, 2017, and charged with “resisting persons in the performance of their official duties” under Article 330 of the 2015 Criminal Code. He was tried together with Hoang Duc Binh.

January 2018:

Phong and Hoang Duc Binh were supposed to face trial on January 25, but the trial was rescheduled just before it was about to begin. 

February 2018:

Hoang Duc Binh was sentenced to 14 years in prison; Nguyen Nam Phong was sentenced to two years. 

January 2018:

Human Rights Watch called for Binh and Phong's releases ahead of the scheduled trial. Brad Adams, Asia Director, stated: “There is no sign that Vietnam is slowing down its intensive crackdown on rights activists in the last 14 month." 

February 2018:

Heather Nauert, Spokesperson for the US Department of State, released a statement speaking out against the convictions of Binh and Phong, stating: "The United States is deeply troubled that a Vietnamese court has convicted and sentenced peaceful labor and environmental activist Hoang Duc Binh and Nguyen Nam Phong to fourteen years and two years in prison, respectively, under vague articles of the Penal code."

 

Profile last updated: 2018-02-11 19:34:29