Thich Nhat Hue

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Thich Nhat Hue

Other Names: Venerable Thích Nhật Huệ, Phan Trung

Date of Birth:

Gender: M

Religion: Buddhist

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: HCM city Police detention center, No. 4 Phan Dang Luu, Ho Chi Minh city

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

January 2019:

At 9:00 am on January 21, the appeal trial against Luu Van Vinh (sentenced to 15 years) and his co-defendants Nguyen Quoc Hoan (13 years), Nguyen Van Duc Do (11 years), Tu Cong Nghia (10 years), and Phan Van Trung (also known as Thich Nhat Hue, 8 years) began. But since one defense counsel, who was appointed by the authorities for Phan Trung, did not show up, the trial was postponed. No new date has been announced. 

Details -

Arrest 1 - Arrested November 16, 2016. Sentenced to 8 years in prison. Expected Release is November 16, 2024.

November 16, 2016
October 5, 2018
8 years in prison
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
November 16, 2024

Venerable Thich Nhat Hue was arrested on November 16, 2016, under Art. 79, in the same case with Luu Van Vinh and Nguyen Van Duc Do. 

October 2018:

October 2018:

Luu Van Vinh was sentenced to 15 years in prison on October 5. His co-defendants were also sentenced to prison terms: Nguyen Quoc Hoan, 13 years; Nguyen Van Duc Do, 11 years; Tu Cong Nghia, 10 years; and Phan Van Trung (Thich Nhat Hue), 8 years. The five had been detained since November 2016, and all were charged under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code for subversion. Vinh founded a group called the Coalition for Self-Determination for the Vietnamese People, which he had left a few days before his arrest; others were implicated as allegedly belonging to the group, which called for political change in Vietnam.

October 2018:

“Thirteen people have been placed behind bars in the past five weeks for ‘crimes’ such as blogging, using Facebook and other peaceful pursuits," Amnesty International said in response to the October 5 trial. Human Rights Watch called for the release of the five co-defendants as well. 

Profile last updated: 2019-01-28 05:06:10