Tu Cong Nghia

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Từ Công Nghĩa

Date of Birth:

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

October 2018:

Luu Van Vinh was sentenced to 15 years in prison on October 5. His co-defendants were also sentenced to prison terms: Nguyen Quoc Hoan, 13 years; Nguyen Van Duc Do, 11 years; Tu Cong Nghia, 10 years; and Phan Van Trung, 8 years. The five had been detained since November 2016, and all were charged under Article 79 of the 1999 Criminal Code for subversion. Vinh founded a group called the Coalition for Self-Determination for the Vietnamese People, which he had left a few days before his arrest; others were implicated as allegedly belonging to the group, which called for political change in Vietnam.

 

Details -

Arrest 1 - Arrested November, 2016. Sentenced to 10 years in prison. Expected Release is November, 2026.

November, 2016
October 5, 2018
10 years in prison
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
  • Art. 79 (1999 Code)
November, 2026

Tu Cong Nghia was arrested in November 2016 in the same case with Luu Van Vinh and Nguyen Van Duc Do. Little information has been available about him.

October 2018:

Tu Cong Nghia was sentenced to 10 years in prison on October 5, almost two years after his initial arrest. 

October 2018:

“Thirteen people have been placed behind bars in the past five weeks for ‘crimes’ such as blogging, using Facebook and other peaceful pursuits," Amnesty International said in response to the October 5 trial. Human Rights Watch called for the release of the five co-defendants as well. 

Profile last updated: 2018-10-08 03:38:56